- Nyla B. (Grade 4)  won 2nd place for Nasirat Vaughan E. Arts, the Tile Competition 2015.  Congratulations, Nyla!  

Many of Yuni's  students received  art award certificates and won art contests.

- I'm pleased to hear  Adela  K.'s (Grade 11)  visual art submission (Tiger eyes) won for the  R.H. school graduation Arts Contest 2015.  Congratulations, Adela !  

- It's great to hear Claire S.( grade 4)  yearbook design has beenselectedat her school art contest 2015.  Grade 1 through grade 8 students participated and 4th grade Claire  was proudly selected. Congratulations, Claire !  

PHOTOS OF ART CLASSES

- Jeffery  J. (Grade 5) won 2nd place (w/  Four Sesame St. Live concert tickets @ Sony Center for the Performing Arts)  for  Sesame Street Elmo Contest  2014.   Congratulations,  Jeffery !

Yuni Ko, Yuni Ko Art,Yuni Ko Art Classes

- Claire S.(Grade 3)  received the Honourable Mention Award ( w/ Art Medal)  for KoreaTimes  Plein Air Art Contest 2014.  Congratulations, Claire !

- Shaneen B. (Grade 5)  won 2nd place for Nasirat Vaughan E. Arts, the Tile Competition 2014.  Congratulations, Shaneen !  

Copyright Yuni Ko Art. All rights reserved.

Natasha & Stephanie

Co-teach with Yuni

Natasha  Barron

- Previous work experiences include teaching Visual Art to young children.

-B.A. degree in Visual Art and Ontario Teachers Certification.

- Collective experiences include primary school and ESL teacher.

Many of Yuni's  students received  art award certificates and won art contests.

Mill Pond Gallery

GROUP  LESSON


Fall & Winter Sessions -8 weeks program Summer Camp - weekly 

Special workshops - daily


Students are taught in a positive and fun classroom atmosphere.Students will be exploring new techniques, using various media, and encouraged to express their unique creativity throughout their learning process.

​​

- I am proud of Amanda's (6 years old) drawing has been selected at itchy-free day Drawing Contest2013 and can be seen on the special edition of Lipikar Baume AP 'La Roche-Posay' France & is in stores. Congratulations, Amanda! 



Stephanie  Guerriero

-Previous experiences include teaching Visual Art. -B.Sc./ B.A ,   -Developed passion for sketching and crafting, valuing anything hand-made.  -Health care management specialist.



Students work

YUNI KO ART

PRIVATE & SEMI-PRIVATE  LESSONS


Master Classes, Exhibition Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Multimedia

A r t

Group Class  schedules  & Fees

Click here


Private Classes  Schedules & Fees

Click here


​​C o n t a c t 

YUNI  KO

artistyuni@yahoo.ca

416.859.7915

CANADA

- It's great to hear Tiffany S's (10 years old)   logo designhas been selected at her school art contest 2013.  Grade 1 through grade 8 students participated and 4th grade Tiffany was proudly awarded as the best design. Her school (Michael Cranny elementary school) logo will be used anywhere it needs to be printed on such as school shirt, jacket, hat,mug, and so on. Here's the rough cobra sketch drawing of her logo design.  Congratulations, Tiffany ! 

I would like to share about the Youth Artfest hosted by the founder Karen Stoskopf Harding and supported by Town of Richmond Hill.


I'm pleased that my art classes (Yuni Ko Art) have been  selected and many of my students wonderful charming arts have been exhibited at the R.H. Municipal offices as well as at Oak Ridge Community Centre during the Youth Artfest in April and May, 2012, 2013, 2014 ,2015, 2016 and 2017.


Each of the selected student received the Artfest Certificate from the municipal councillor. 

​ Y U N I   K O



Students work

"SPLASH ECHO FESTIVAL" Teachers and Students Show

@ Mill Pond Gallery  2014  & 2015

- I'm pleased to hear  Gina  K.'s (Grade 10) visual art submission for the Grade10,11,12 Category  won 2nd place for the R.H. Library Arts Contest 2014.  Congratulations, Gina !  

Each of the selected student received the Artfest Certificate from the municipal councillor. 

(ages 5 to 18 years)

-My proudly selected students are ; Claire, Tiffany, Yoonsuh, Yoonha, Coco, Sadie,  Shaneen, Nyla, LAurie, Sarah K, Sarah E, Michelle, Emma and Adela. -2016-


-My proudly selected studentsare ; Claire, Tiffany, Yoonsuh, Yoonha, Amy, Sadie, Coco, Chloe, Laurie, Margo, Victor, Tiffany, Nyla, Shaneen, Thomas, Jake and Alissa. -2015-


-My  proudly selected  studentsare ; Amanda , Margaret ,Nyla , Bahar , Laurire, Tiffany , Sadie , Shaneen , Natalie , Sophie , Abi , Jeffery , Claire , Amy  and Jeanue. -2014-


-My proudly selected  students are; Cooper , Madison , Eden , Damon , Marcus ,Tiffany , Nigel , Jeanue , Shaneen , Grace ,Yasmine , Serin , Nicole , Margaret , Chloe  , Kyla and Claire  -2013- 


-My proudly selected  students are; Claire , Roberto , Gabriella , Tiffany , Margaret , Shannon , Amy , Isabella , Jake , Aiden  , Kyla , Chloe , Jeanue  and Sierra. -2012- 

http://www.yunikoart.com/about--contact.html